Is Kraft Deluxe Supreme Italian Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of salt, dried onion, spices, parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, RED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kraft Deluxe Supreme Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegarySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep