Is KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Dinner Original Macaroni Cheese is Canada's no.1 Mac and cheese. It is known for being easy to prepare. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as the top mac and cheese in Canada suggests that it is well-received by consumers. With its convenient preparation and reputation, Kraft Dinner Original Macaroni Cheese is a go-to choice for those craving a classic mac and cheese dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Colour (From Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Sodium Phosphates)

Check KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch