Is Kraft Dinner, Three Cheese Macaroni & Cheese, 200g/7oz, {Imported from Canada} Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese, Blue Cheese), Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Dried Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine))

Check Kraft Dinner, Three Cheese Macaroni & Cheese, 200g/7oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Dinner, Three Cheese Macaroni & Cheese, 200g/7oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 9 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish