Is KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID FRENCH VINAIGRETTE LIGHT 235 ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Spirit Vinegar (9%), Sugar, Salt, Herbs, Onions, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Beta-Carotene), Flavouring (contains MUSTARD).

Check KRAFT DRESSING-LIQUID FRENCH VINAIGRETTE LIGHT 235 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping