Is Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick ranch-style dressing with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables, wings and fries, and as a sandwich spread. Customer reviews commonly note its bold smoke flavor and versatility, though some report it can taste overly smoky or artificial.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- from milk
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, thick ranch-style dressing with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables, wings and fries, and as a sandwich spread. Customer reviews commonly note its bold smoke flavor and versatility, though some report it can taste overly smoky or artificial.
Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WATER, VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS (BACON, [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


