Is Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick ranch-style dressing with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables, wings and fries, and as a sandwich spread. Customer reviews commonly note its bold smoke flavor and versatility, though some report it can taste overly smoky or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WATER, VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS (BACON, [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich