Is KRAFT DRESSING SUN DRIED TOMATO ITALIAN WITH EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil And Soybean Oil), Vinegar, Sugar, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Contains Milk), Salt, Garlic, Herbs And Spices, Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onions, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried

Check KRAFT DRESSING SUN DRIED TOMATO ITALIAN WITH EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping