Is Kraft Dressing With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
romano cheese made from cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth Caesar dressing with a savory, tangy profile used on salads, as a dip, or tossed with pasta and grilled vegetables. Shoppers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle sizing; many praise its familiar taste while some reviewers mention a slightly sharp tang and texture thinner than expected at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK, (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONIONS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), TAMARIND, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check Kraft Dressing With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Dressing With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepGarnishing