Is Kraft Dressing With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
autolyzed yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth Caesar dressing with a savory, tangy profile used on salads, as a dip, or tossed with pasta and grilled vegetables. Shoppers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle sizing; many praise its familiar taste while some reviewers mention a slightly sharp tang and texture thinner than expected at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK, (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONIONS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), TAMARIND, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check Kraft Dressing With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Dressing With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepGarnishing