Is Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Mayo Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil is a savory condiment that is made with high-quality ingredients. It offers a flavorful addition to various dishes and is ready to use straight from the bottle. With only 50 calories per serving and half the fat of regular mayonnaise, it provides a lighter option. Reviewers have praised the mayo for its great taste, lack of heaviness, and the pleasant olive oil flavor it imparts. Overall, Kraft Mayo Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil is a versatile and well-received choice for those seeking a reduced-fat alternative to regular mayo.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, olive oil, canola oil, soybean oil, vinegar, modified food starch, eggs, sugar, contains less than 2% of: egg yolk, salt, mustard flour, phosphoric acid, oleoresin paprika (color), beta carotene (color), potassium sorbate (preservative), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor)

Check Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping