Is Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter is a Canadian-made product that comes in a 1 kg jar. With its extra creamy texture, it is perfect for spreading on apples or any other snack. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, its popularity can be inferred from its widespread use. Overall, Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter provides a delicious and creamy option for peanut butter lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter is a Canadian-made product that comes in a 1 kg jar. With its extra creamy texture, it is perfect for spreading on apples or any other snack. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, its popularity can be inferred from its widespread use. Overall, Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter provides a delicious and creamy option for peanut butter lovers.
Ingredients
Select Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed And Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Fancy Molasses, Mono- And Diglycerides, (I019d)
Check Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Extra Creamy Peanut Butter is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


