Is KRAFT Fat Free Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • dried sour cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk (Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture), Vinegar, Salt, Romano And Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Natural Flavour, Potato Maltodextrin, Anchovy Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, Spices And Seasonings (Contains Wheat, Soy), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Sour Cream (Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht), Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta, Dried Garlic

Check KRAFT Fat Free Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing