Is Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a light tang and fine shredded texture that melts smoothly for sauces, casseroles, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers often note convenience, easy use, and consistent melting, while some mention a milder taste compared with block cheddar and occasional clumping in the bag during storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Yeast [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Natural Flavor [Ingredient Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese], Colored With Annatto And Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Fat Free Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 7 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwich Filling