Is Kraft Fat-Free Italian Italienne Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, herby flavor with a bright, zesty profile; smooth, thin, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for chicken or vegetables, and a dip for bread or raw vegetables. Reviewers note approachable acidity and convenience, praising versatility while some comment on a watery consistency and mild seasoning overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, herby flavor with a bright, zesty profile; smooth, thin, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for chicken or vegetables, and a dip for bread or raw vegetables. Reviewers note approachable acidity and convenience, praising versatility while some comment on a watery consistency and mild seasoning overall.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Herbs, Beta-carotene And Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check Kraft Fat-Free Italian Italienne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Fat-Free Italian Italienne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


