Is Kraft Free Catalina Fat Free Dressing, Catalina Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, soybean oil, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DRIED ONION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, GUARGUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN E ACETATE RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check Kraft Free Catalina Fat Free Dressing, Catalina against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping