Is KRAFT GRATED CHEESE Cheese - Parmesan 100% Grated Dairy Free?

Description
Kraft Grated Cheese Parmesan 100 Grated is a widely popular and high-quality cheese. People enjoy its flavorful taste and often use it on pasta to enhance the overall flavor. It is also known to add a delicious touch to various other dishes. However, some reviewers mention that the cheese tends to clump quickly, which could be a drawback. Overall, this product seems to be well-regarded by people who appreciate its flavor and versatility in cooking.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Grated Cheese Parmesan 100 Grated is a widely popular and high-quality cheese. People enjoy its flavorful taste and often use it on pasta to enhance the overall flavor. It is also known to add a delicious touch to various other dishes. However, some reviewers mention that the cheese tends to clump quickly, which could be a drawback. Overall, this product seems to be well-regarded by people who appreciate its flavor and versatility in cooking.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor
Check KRAFT GRATED CHEESE Cheese - Parmesan 100% Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT GRATED CHEESE Cheese - Parmesan 100% Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KRAFT GRATED CHEESE Cheese - Parmesan 100% Grated is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Powder


