Is Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar Dairy Free?

Description
People seem to really enjoy the Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese. They say that the cheese is very flavorful and that they would eat it on just about anything. It is a great option for those who are looking for a vegetarian cheese option that tastes great on pasta dishes and chicken Parmesan.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People seem to really enjoy the Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese. They say that the cheese is very flavorful and that they would eat it on just about anything. It is a great option for those who are looking for a vegetarian cheese option that tastes great on pasta dishes and chicken Parmesan.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder !Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate !To Protect Flavor
Check Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


