Is Kraft Hazelnut Spread Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • other tree nuts
  • hazelnuts

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich hazelnut cocoa flavor and glossy spreadable texture make this pantry staple versatile for toast, pancakes, crepes, sandwiches, and baking; users note smoothness and easy spreading, frequent use as a dessert topping or mix in for coffee, while some reviewers mention pronounced sweetness and occasional oil separation during storage packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Modified Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Maltitol, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid. Contains: Hazelnut, Milk. May Contain. Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kraft Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping