Is Kraft Heinz Slow- Simmered Sweet Honey Barbeque Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a glossy, thick, slightly sticky consistency that clings well to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping accompaniment for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness and smooth texture; some find it overly sweet, others praise glazing ability and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Honey, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spices, Dried Onion, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness).

Check Kraft Heinz Slow- Simmered Sweet Honey Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Heinz Slow- Simmered Sweet Honey Barbeque Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping