Is Kraft Mac & Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • durum flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
durum flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Milk Fat, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Triphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto Added For Color, Enzymes, Cheese Culture). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Kraft Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish