Is Kraft Minute Tapioca Pudding Mix, 8 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy dessert featuring small tapioca pearls that provide a soft, slightly chewy texture. Commonly served chilled as a standalone dessert or layered in parfaits and pies; reviewers note nostalgic flavor and simple preparation, while opinions differ on pearl firmness and overall consistency among batches, and serving temperature preferences vary.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy dessert featuring small tapioca pearls that provide a soft, slightly chewy texture. Commonly served chilled as a standalone dessert or layered in parfaits and pies; reviewers note nostalgic flavor and simple preparation, while opinions differ on pearl firmness and overall consistency among batches, and serving temperature preferences vary.
Ingredients
Precooked Tapioca, Soy Lecithin, Precooked Tapioca, Soy Lecithin
Check Kraft Minute Tapioca Pudding Mix, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Minute Tapioca Pudding Mix, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Minute Tapioca Pudding Mix, 8 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


