Is Kraft Mozzarella String Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal).
Check Kraft Mozzarella String Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Mozzarella String Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Mozzarella String Cheese is available at 2 retailers
IGAAmazon
About this product
Cheese · Stick
Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich


