Is Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Reduced Fat With Added Calcium Shredded Cheese, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichCooking