No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Kraft Natural Cheese Pepper Jack & Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices Combo Pack 18Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Pepper Jack & Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices Combo Pack 18Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Pepper Jack & Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices Combo Pack 18Ct is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kraft Natural Cheese Pepper Jack & Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices Combo Pack 18Ct | Spoonful