Is Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Easy Microwavable Dinner, 12 ct Box, 2.05 oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- dried buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese sauce mix
- whey
- calcium phosphate
- 2% of calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +6 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MILK, PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MILKFAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM); MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Easy Microwavable Dinner, 12 ct Box, 2.05 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Easy Microwavable Dinner, 12 ct Box, 2.05 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Easy Microwavable Dinner, 12 ct Box, 2.05 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


