Is Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce Oat Free?

Description
Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-tang flavor and glossy texture, commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and slow-cooking. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy spreadability, and suitability for ribs, chicken, and sandwiches, while some mention preference for stronger smoke or spice levels and convenient jar packaging for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-tang flavor and glossy texture, commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and slow-cooking. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy spreadability, and suitability for ribs, chicken, and sandwiches, while some mention preference for stronger smoke or spice levels and convenient jar packaging for everyday use.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Spices, Paprika, Dried garlic, Natural flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


