Is Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-tang flavor and glossy texture, commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and slow-cooking. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy spreadability, and suitability for ribs, chicken, and sandwiches, while some mention preference for stronger smoke or spice levels and convenient jar packaging for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-tang flavor and glossy texture, commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and slow-cooking. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy spreadability, and suitability for ribs, chicken, and sandwiches, while some mention preference for stronger smoke or spice levels and convenient jar packaging for everyday use.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Spices, Paprika, Dried garlic, Natural flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


