Is Kraft Peanut Butter, Smooth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, velvety spread with a mild, nutty flavor; offers easy spreading and consistent texture for sandwiches, toast, baking, sauces, and snacks. Reviewers commonly note reliable creaminess and affordability, praising spreadability while some report occasional separation and varying sweetness levels across jars. Others mention jar size and packaging convenience and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Roasted Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed And Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, (1004L)

Check Kraft Peanut Butter, Smooth against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

To the one hater...

Yall better not hate on my Kraft peanut butter 😡

tasty
BellyBoss822•Sep 15, 2026

Chemicals.

This is not a natural peanut butter and I’m shocked this would even be promoted on this ap! It’s full of chemicals and ingredients you can’t pronounce. If you value your health stay away!

FreshPour548•Jul 26, 2026

Where to buy

Kraft Peanut Butter, Smooth is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep