Is Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a dense yet yielding texture, commonly described as creamy and spreadable. Consumers often use it on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or frosting. Review themes include consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and occasional comments about firmness or packaging convenience and occasional variability between batches noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor) *, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture .* Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese. Contains: Milk.

Check Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmoothDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingMeal Prep