Is Kraft Premium American Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, 12 ct - 8.0 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check Kraft Premium American Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, 12 ct - 8.0 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Premium American Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, 12 ct - 8.0 oz Wrapper is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking