Is Kraft Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mozzarella String Cheese, 24 count Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes (Non-animal), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Kraft Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mozzarella String Cheese, 24 count Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mozzarella String Cheese, 24 count Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Kraft Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mozzarella String Cheese, 24 count Bag | Spoonful