Is KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing - Coleslaw Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kraft Coleslaw Dressing is a tangy and flavorful dressing that makes it easy to create delicious homemade coleslaw. Made with quality ingredients and without any added MSG, this dressing comes in a 16 fl. oz. bottle that is sealed to preserve its freshness. It is recommended to shake the bottle before using for the best taste. Some people find the dressing not tasty and have to add more vinegar, sugar, and mayonnaise to adjust the flavor. However, overall, people think that this dressing is easy to use and appreciate having it on hand, especially for summer barbecues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Coleslaw Dressing is a tangy and flavorful dressing that makes it easy to create delicious homemade coleslaw. Made with quality ingredients and without any added MSG, this dressing comes in a 16 fl. oz. bottle that is sealed to preserve its freshness. It is recommended to shake the bottle before using for the best taste. Some people find the dressing not tasty and have to add more vinegar, sugar, and mayonnaise to adjust the flavor. However, overall, people think that this dressing is easy to use and appreciate having it on hand, especially for summer barbecues.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Mustard Flour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Extractives Of Paprika, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor).
Check KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing - Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing - Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing - Coleslaw is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


