Is Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Oven Fry Extra Crispy Pork is a coating mix made specifically for pork. It is designed to provide an extra crispy texture without the need for frying. The mix contains enriched wheat flour and a blend of spices that enhance the pork flavor. This product is low in fat and 100% cholesterol-free. However, there are some reviews stating that the flavor is bland and that the product lacks taste. Despite this feedback, Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix remains a popular option for those looking for a convenient and healthier way to prepare pork.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- 2% of dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Oven Fry Extra Crispy Pork is a coating mix made specifically for pork. It is designed to provide an extra crispy texture without the need for frying. The mix contains enriched wheat flour and a blend of spices that enhance the pork flavor. This product is low in fat and 100% cholesterol-free. However, there are some reviews stating that the flavor is bland and that the product lacks taste. Despite this feedback, Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix remains a popular option for those looking for a convenient and healthier way to prepare pork.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Cornmeal, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Spice, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)
Check Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


