Is Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count Pescatarian?

Description
Kraft Singles cheese product is a popular choice among consumers, known for its good quality, mild flavor, and smooth texture. Made with real dairy and free from artificial flavors or preservatives, these cheese slices are versatile and can be used in various dishes. People have praised its ability to melt well, making it a favorite for grilled cheese sandwiches and burgers. Additionally, it has been recommended for adding a delicious, ooey gooey cheese element to other foods. Some even enjoy it in eggs or as a key ingredient in a Philly cheesesteak. Overall, Kraft Singles cheese product pasteurized prepared slices American 16 count offers a convenient and tasty option for cheese lovers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- 2% of calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Singles cheese product is a popular choice among consumers, known for its good quality, mild flavor, and smooth texture. Made with real dairy and free from artificial flavors or preservatives, these cheese slices are versatile and can be used in various dishes. People have praised its ability to melt well, making it a favorite for grilled cheese sandwiches and burgers. Additionally, it has been recommended for adding a delicious, ooey gooey cheese element to other foods. Some even enjoy it in eggs or as a key ingredient in a Philly cheesesteak. Overall, Kraft Singles cheese product pasteurized prepared slices American 16 count offers a convenient and tasty option for cheese lovers.
Ingredients
Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk Milk, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk
Check Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


