Is Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and pliant, meltable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled-cheese and melts. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient individually wrapped portions, praising ease of use while some mention a processed tang and predictable, uniform taste and everyday meal applications.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- gelatin
- 2% of calcium phosphate
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and pliant, meltable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled-cheese and melts. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient individually wrapped portions, praising ease of use while some mention a processed tang and predictable, uniform taste and everyday meal applications.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Vitamin D3
Check Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


