Is Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style slices offer smooth, even melting and a soft, pliable texture; commonly used on burgers, grilled cheese, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent melt and convenient individually wrapped slices, praising convenience for quick meals while some mention an artificial aftertaste and occasional adhesion to wrappers and variable slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Milkfat, Salt Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch