Is Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style slices offer smooth, even melting and a soft, pliable texture; commonly used on burgers, grilled cheese, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent melt and convenient individually wrapped slices, praising convenience for quick meals while some mention an artificial aftertaste and occasional adhesion to wrappers and variable slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Milkfat, Salt Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch