Is Kraft Slim Cut 2% Milk Reduced Fat Swiss Cheese Slices, 18 ct - 7.0 oz Wrapper Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Cultu
Check Kraft Slim Cut 2% Milk Reduced Fat Swiss Cheese Slices, 18 ct - 7.0 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Slim Cut 2% Milk Reduced Fat Swiss Cheese Slices, 18 ct - 7.0 oz Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
2% REDUCED FAT MILK PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT
4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Kraft Slim Cut 2% Milk Reduced Fat Swiss Cheese Slices, 18 ct - 7.0 oz Wrapper is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


