Is Kraft Slow-Simmered Original BBQ Sauce Family Size Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tangy barbecue flavor with a smooth, thick texture that adheres well to grilled meats and sandwiches. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, large packaging for families, versatility in recipes, and occasional comments about sweetness level and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- 2% of natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tangy barbecue flavor with a smooth, thick texture that adheres well to grilled meats and sandwiches. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, large packaging for families, versatility in recipes, and occasional comments about sweetness level and texture.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onions, Mustard Flour, Spices, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Freshness).
Check Kraft Slow-Simmered Original BBQ Sauce Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Slow-Simmered Original BBQ Sauce Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Slow-Simmered Original BBQ Sauce Family Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


