Is Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Sweet'N Sour Sauce is a specialty sauce that is highly regarded by reviewers. It is specifically praised for its great taste and its suitability for dipping and dunking. The sauce comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to use. Users appreciate its versatility as it can be used for quick meals as well. The ingredients in Kraft Sweet'N Sour Sauce are specifically designed to enhance its dipping qualities, making it a popular choice for those who enjoy flavor-packed dipping sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Soybean Oil, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika

Check Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping