Is Kraft Stove Top Traditional Sage Stuffing Mix, 6 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • interesterified soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onions (Dried), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cooked Chicken (Dried), Carrots (Dried), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Celery (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Yeast, Spice, Sage (Dried), Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, With Bha, Bht, Rosemary Extract As

Check Kraft Stove Top Traditional Sage Stuffing Mix, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Stove Top Traditional Sage Stuffing Mix, 6 oz Box is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking