Is KRAFT Zesty Italian Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean And Canola Oils, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Herbs And Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Dried

Check KRAFT Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingCooking