Is Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing is a pre-mixed Italian dressing made with quality ingredients, herbs, and spices. It comes in six 16 fl. oz. squeezable bottles, providing convenience. The dressing is versatile and can be used for salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and appetizers. It is especially suitable for protein salads as it contains no high fructose corn syrup. With 60 calories per serving, it offers a flavorful option. People appreciate the taste of this dressing and use it not only for salads but also for marinating meats and fish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Herbs And Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Dried

Check Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDipping