Is Krave Glazed Donut Holes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain yellow corn flour, sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), whole grain oat flour, oat fiber, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), soluble corn fiber, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, natural and artificial flavors, calcium carbonate, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT for freshness.

Check Krave Glazed Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go