Is KRAZY KRAUT, JUNIPER CARAWAY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dulse seaweed

dulse seaweed

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE*, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, WATER, LEMON JUICE*, CARAWAY SEED*, YELLOW MUSTARD SEED*, JUNIPER BERRIES*, WAKAME SEAWEED, DULSE SEAWEED*

Check KRAZY KRAUT, JUNIPER CARAWAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SourTartSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSalad ToppingSide DishGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KRAZY KRAUT, JUNIPER CARAWAY | Spoonful