Is Kretschmar Salami, Hard Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spice, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Disclaimer: While We Work To Ensure That Product Information On Our Website Is Correct, On Occasion We May Alter A Product's Ingredient List Without Having Updated Our Website, We Do Not Guarantee The Accuracy, Completeness Or Timeliness Of Any Product Information On Our Website, Actual Product Packaging And Materials May Contain More Or Different Information Than That Shown On Our Website, We Recommend That You Always Read The Actual Label, Warnings, Directions Found On A Product's Packaging Before Using Or Consuming One Of Our Products, If You Have Specific Nutrition Or Dietary Concerns Or Questions About One Of Our Products, Or For Additional Information, Please Consult The Product's Label Or Contact Us Directly
Check Kretschmar Salami, Hard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kretschmar Salami, Hard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Where to buy
Kretschmar Salami, Hard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


