Is Kriemhild Dairy, Butter Salted Grass Fed, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- pasteurized sweet cream
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Salt, Sweet Cream
Check Kriemhild Dairy, Butter Salted Grass Fed, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kriemhild Dairy, Butter Salted Grass Fed, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kriemhild Dairy, Butter Salted Grass Fed, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping


