Is KRINKLE CUT CROUSTILLES POTATO CHIPS, DILL PICKLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krinkle Cut Dill Pickle chips by Kettle Brand are non-GMO and gluten-free. These kettle chips are perfect for parties, picnics, and snacking due to their large size. With a tangy and crunchy kettle-cooked flavor, these chips offer a great snacking experience. People love the flavor and crunch of these authentic recipe chips. The Krinkle Cut Dill Pickle chips are thicker than classic kettle chips, providing an extra crunch that is highly appreciated by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY.

Check KRINKLE CUT CROUSTILLES POTATO CHIPS, DILL PICKLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KRINKLE CUT CROUSTILLES POTATO CHIPS, DILL PICKLE is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go