Is Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
The Lay's Potato Chips Salt Vinegar flavor in the 7.75 oz bag is a popular choice for those who enjoy a tangy and flavorful snack. Made with trusted ingredients, these crispy chips are perfectly seasoned with a tangy salt and vinegar seasoning. Their convenient size makes them great for taking on the go. While there is no specific information about what people think of this specific product, Lay's potato chips are generally well-received by snack lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- of natural flavors
of natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Lay's Potato Chips Salt Vinegar flavor in the 7.75 oz bag is a popular choice for those who enjoy a tangy and flavorful snack. Made with trusted ingredients, these crispy chips are perfectly seasoned with a tangy salt and vinegar seasoning. Their convenient size makes them great for taking on the go. While there is no specific information about what people think of this specific product, Lay's potato chips are generally well-received by snack lovers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), corn maltodextrin, and less than 2% of natural flavors, salt, malic acid, citric acid, potassium salt, and vinegar.
Check Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


