Is Krinos Halloumi Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized milk (cow, goat, and sheep blend), salt, non-animal rennet, mint.
Check Krinos Halloumi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krinos Halloumi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krinos Halloumi is available at 1 retailer
Grocery Gateway
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSandwich


